Chandra X-Ray Observatory
	(CXC)

Please note that the abstracts refer to the PROPOSED project - which is not necessarily identical to the approved project.
For accurate target information, please check the Observation Catalog.


Joint HST/Chandra Accepted Cycle 10 Targets and Abstracts

Proposal NumberSubject CategoryPI NameTarget NameTotal Chandra TimeTitle
10700917Active Galaxies and Quasars Karen LeighlyWPVS00720ksWPVS 007: the little AGN that could
10700916Active Galaxies and Quasars Ann ZabludoffSDSSJ004459.24-085322.9
SDSSJ031654.91-00231.1
SDSSJ082701.40+214224.4
SDSSJ094426.96+042956.8
SDSSJ123936.05+122620.0
SDSSJ130525.83+533530.3
SDSSJ161330.19+510335.6
SDSSJ162702.56+432833.9
90ksUsing Chandra and HST to Construct the First Detailed Timeline of Early-Type Galaxy Evolution

Subject Category: AGN/Quasars

Proposal Number: 10700917

Title: WPVS 007: the little AGN that could

PI Name: Prof. Karen M. Leighly

Outflows are important components of AGN, potentially removing angular momentum, enriching the intergalactic medium, and potentially playing a key role in the evolution of galaxies. Yet their astrophysics is poorly understood. We propose an FUV observation of the Seyfert-luminosity AGN WPVS 007 (M_V=-19.7, z=0.02882) using COS, coordinated with a short Chandra observation. Observed to have a miniBAL with maximum velocity v_max~1000 km/s in an 1996 HST observation, it was discovered to have developed an additional BAL flow by the time of the FUSE observation in 2003. The BAL flow has maximum velocity of at least 6,000 km/s, and the unambiguous presence of PV indicates that it is very optically thick. In addition, it was found to have normal X-ray flux during the ROSAT All Sky Survey, but in subsequent observations from 1993 to 2003 it was observed to be X-ray weak, suggesting that the X-rays were absorbed by the emerging BAL.

Our proposed observations will contribute to our understanding of outflows in three key areas. First, an observed relationship between v_max and luminosity that is plausibly related to the acceleration mechanism is violated in WPVS 007; thus WPVS 007 presents a challenge to outflow models. Second, the observed evolution of the BAL flow may be related to the small black hole mass and correspondingly compact emission and absorption regions; thus, WPVS 007 offers the rare opportunity to observe evolution of the outflow on human time scales. Finally, while WPVS 007 has been observed to be X-ray weak since 1993, a recent long Swift observation revealed the first detection of hard X-ray emission. The proposed observations will reveal whether this emergence of hard X-rays is accompanied by a decrease in the UV absorption, and thus test the relationship between X-ray and UV absorbers in BALQSOs.


Subject Category: Active Galaxies and Quasars

Proposal Number: 10700916

Title: Using Chandra and HST to Construct the First Detailed Timeline of Early-Type Galaxy Evolution

PI Name: Ann Zabludoff

While considerable effort has been devoted to statistical studies of the origin of the red sequence of galaxies, there has been relatively little direct exploration of galaxies transforming from late to early types. Such galaxies are identified by their post-starburst spectra, bulge-dominated, tidally-disturbed morphologies, and current lack of gas. We are constructing the first detailed timeline of their evolution onto the red sequence, pinpointing when star formation ends, nuclear activity ceases, globular clusters form, and the bulk of the merging progenitors' dust disappears. Here we propose to obtain HST imaging of nine galaxies, whose wide range of post-starburst ages we have precisely dated with a new UV-optical technique and for which we were awarded Spitzer time.

Smithsonian Institute Smithsonian Institute

The Chandra X-Ray Center (CXC) is operated for NASA by the Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory. 60 Garden Street, Cambridge, MA 02138 USA.   Email:   cxcweb@head.cfa.harvard.edu Smithsonian Institution, Copyright © 1998-2016. All rights reserved.